Restaurant inventory turnover ratio: formula, days on hand and what's normal

27 September 2026 · 11 min read · AKLI

On this page
Average inventory

Average inventory = (opening inventory + closing inventory) ÷ 2

Inventory turnover

Inventory turnover = COGS ÷ average inventory

Days on hand

Days on hand = days in the period ÷ inventory turnover

COGS = opening inventory + purchases − closing inventory, all at cost. See the COGS formula.

Every kilo in the walk-in and every carton in the dry store is cash you have already paid. A P&L does not show that cash. Reading the statement is how to read a restaurant P&L. Inventory turnover tells you how fast that cash comes back as food on plates. Too slow, and stock spoils, ties up money, and takes space. Too fast, and you run out mid-service. Below: the formula, the days-on-hand version, a worked month in SAR, how to read the ratio by category, what counts as normal with the one sourced range and its limits, and how to raise turnover without stock-outs. Turnover starts from your COGS formula.

What inventory turnover means for a restaurant

Inventory turnover is how many times, in a period, your average stock was used up and replaced. Also called stock turnover, or inventory turns. The same ratio is sometimes called the inventory turnover rate. It is a speed, not a percentage of sales.

Restaurants measure it monthly because a kitchen textbook defines it as the number of times in a given period (usually a month) that the inventory is turned into revenue (open textbook, Canada, 2015). A week is the control period when you already close food cost weekly. Always say which one you mean: 3.25 turns a month is not 3.25 turns a year.

A low ratio suggests too much money sitting in inventory, with spoilage, capital tied up, and storage cost. A ratio that is too high risks running out in service. Both readings are in that same Canadian textbook. What “too high” looks like in the pass is in the section on high turnover below.

The inventory turnover formula, step by step

How to calculate inventory turnover is the six steps below, on one period. Opening and closing counts follow the weekly food cost close. COGS for step 4 is the figure from the COGS formula. This page does not walk through purchases, transfers, or VAT on sales again. You can rerun a period’s COGS in the food cost calculator. The turnover ratio itself is the division underneath.

  1. 1. Pick the period

    Pick the period. A month is standard. A week works for a weekly close. Use the same start and end dates for the counts and for COGS.

  2. 2. Take opening and closing inventory at cost

    Take opening and closing inventory from your counts, valued at cost, not at menu price. Recoverable VAT stays out of the count, the same basis as COGS.

  3. 3. Average opening and closing inventory

    Average inventory = (opening inventory + closing inventory) ÷ 2. That average inventory formula keeps one delivery day, or one empty shelf, from standing in for the whole period.

  4. 4. Take COGS for the same period

    Take COGS for the same period. Do not rebuild COGS on this page. COGS is the count-based figure: opening inventory + purchases − closing inventory, all at cost.

  5. 5. Divide COGS by average inventory

    Inventory turnover = COGS ÷ average inventory. State the period with the result. A ratio with no period cannot be compared with anything.

  6. 6. Convert turnover to days on hand

    Days on hand = days in the period ÷ inventory turnover. That is the same as average inventory ÷ COGS × days in the period.

A sourced cross-check, left in the textbook’s own dollars. Opening inventory $8,000, closing inventory $8,500, purchases $12,000. COGS = 8,000 + 12,000 − 8,500 = $11,500. Average inventory = (8,000 + 8,500) ÷ 2 = $8,250. Turnover = 11,500 ÷ 8,250 = 1.4 turns a month, which the text calls low (open textbook, Canada, 2015, CC BY 4.0). Do not convert those dollars. They are not the SAR month below.

From turnover to days on hand

Days on hand = days in the period ÷ turnover. It is the same figure as average inventory ÷ COGS × days in the period. Owners should prefer days: a count of turns does not say whether the lettuce will still be usable on Thursday, and a delivery cycle is a number of days, not a number of turns.

The Canadian textbook works an example the other way: 1.5 turns a month is 18 turns a year (1.5 × 12), which is about 2.88 weeks of stock (52 ÷ 18) (open textbook). In the illustrative month further down, 3.25 turns in a 30-day month is 9.2 days on hand. Days on hand is also called inventory days, stock days, or days inventory outstanding. Finance pages often use 365 days and an annual COGS (US finance reference, updated 10 March 2026). A restaurant month uses the days in that month. Do not mix the two.

Shelf life is why days matter. The only storage guide cited here is a US textbook, not a GCC rule: refrigerated lettuce 3 to 5 days, tomatoes 5 to 7 days, potatoes 14 to 21 days in the dry store, flour and sugar 3 months, canned vegetables 12 months, milk 5 to 7 days, butter 14 days, and ground beef 2 to 3 days in the refrigerator (Dopson, chapter 4, figure 4.4). Nine days on hand can be comfortable for rice and tight for tomatoes. Read the days next to the category.

Worked example: one branch, one month

One branch, one month, in SAR. The month is the month from our COGS formula guide: opening inventory SAR 42,000, closing inventory SAR 38,000, COGS SAR 130,000, all at cost and excluding VAT. The lines that build that COGS stay on that page. Every figure below is arithmetic on those inputs.

Turnover and days on hand for the month

ILLUSTRATIVE month. Same opening, closing, and COGS as the COGS formula guide. Not a benchmark.
#LineValueNote
1Opening and closing inventory (from the COGS guide’s month)SAR 42,000 and SAR 38,000Counted, at cost, excluding VAT
2Average inventorySAR 40,000(42,000 + 38,000) ÷ 2
3Inventory turnover3.25 turns a monthCOGS 130,000 ÷ 40,000
4Days on hand (30-day month)9.2 days30 ÷ 3.25 = 9.23. Check: 40,000 ÷ (130,000 ÷ 30) = 9.23
5Wrong: sales instead of COGS10.0 or 11.5Sales excl. VAT 400,000, or incl. VAT 460,000. Looks 3 to 3.5 times better than reality
6Wrong: closing inventory only3.42130,000 ÷ 38,000
7Annualised, only if months are similarabout 39 a year3.25 × 12. Labelled as annualised

Read 3.25 as turns a month, and 9.2 as days in that 30-day month. The 9.23 in the note is the unrounded check, shown as 9.2 days. About 39 a year is the same month annualised (3.25 × 12), and only if the other months are similar. It is not a second monthly result.

The same month by category

The blended 3.25 turns a month hides a freezer that is barely moving. The same COGS and the same average inventory, split by category:

ILLUSTRATIVE category split of the same month. The total row matches the branch ratio.
#CategoryCOGS (SAR)Average inventory (SAR)Turns a monthDays on hand
8Fresh produce20,0002,5008.03.75
9Meat, poultry and fish55,00011,0005.06.0
10Dairy12,0002,0006.05.0
11Dry goods and rice25,00012,5002.015.0
12Frozen18,00012,0001.520.0
13Total130,00040,0003.259.2

Produce is 8.0 turns a month and 3.75 days on hand. Frozen is 1.5 turns a month and 20.0 days on hand. A manager who only reads the blended 3.25, or 9.2 days, will not see the freezer.

What it’s worth in cash

ILLUSTRATIVE cash effect of holding less frozen stock. Same frozen COGS. One-time release of working capital.
#LineValue
14Frozen average stock cut from SAR 12,000 to SAR 6,000 (same frozen COGS)Frozen: 3.0 turns a month, 10 days on hand
15Branch totalAverage inventory SAR 34,000, so 3.82 turns a month and 7.8 days on hand
16Cash releasedSAR 6,000, once. A one-time release of working capital, not a monthly saving

The branch average falls to SAR 34,000: 3.82 turns a month and 7.8 days on hand. The SAR 6,000 is released once. It is not a saving that repeats every month.

Weekly version

ILLUSTRATIVE week. A different period from the month above. Not a weekly benchmark.
#LineValue
17Week: opening SAR 40,000, closing SAR 36,000, COGS SAR 30,000Average SAR 38,000
18Weekly turnover30,000 ÷ 38,000 = 0.79 turns a week, so 7 ÷ 0.79 = 8.9 days on hand

That week is its own period: 0.79 turns a week and 8.9 days on hand. Do not set 0.79 next to the monthly 3.25 and call one of them better.

What is a good inventory turnover ratio for a restaurant?

One open textbook calls an inventory turnover every one to two weeks, or two to three times per month, normal (BCcampus, BC Cook Articulation Committee, Canada, 2015, CC BY 4.0). That is the sourced range. It is a Canadian textbook from 2015, not a Gulf standard, and not a result from this site.

There is no published GCC benchmark for a restaurant inventory turnover ratio. Ratios vary by concept, menu, and how often the truck comes. A Canadian business development bank says it is important to compare turnover ratios within the same industry (benchmarking note). Compare a branch with its own history, and with another branch of the same concept. Do not compare it with a retailer on another continent.

Watch the period. Generic finance pages quote turns per year for retailers. Restaurant figures are usually turns per month. Never compare a yearly figure with a monthly one. This page does not quote an unsourced restaurant average. A number of turns with no period, and no source, is not a target.

Concept is reasoning, not data. A central kitchen or a buffet that buys in bulk will hold more stock than a delivery-only kitchen that receives produce every day. The first will show fewer turns a month. That can be the menu, not a mistake. No GCC range by concept is stated here.

Why turnover is low, and how to raise it

A low ratio, for the period you stated, usually has a purchasing cause or a menu cause. Typical ones: ordering more than the next few services will use, no par level so the order is a guess, a slow-moving dish that needs an ingredient nothing else uses, a bulk buy taken for the discount, or a count that is wrong so the ratio is wrong.

The levers are the same list, done on purpose. Set par levels and reorder points, and run one item through the par level calculator. Trim the menu of low sellers that need their own stock (menu engineering and food cost). Match what was ordered to what arrived (purchasing variance and goods received). Watch waste, because food that dies in the walk-in never had a chance to turn (how to track kitchen waste, food waste cost calculator).

A bulk discount is a saving only if the stock is used before it spoils and the cash was not needed somewhere else. A lower invoice price on goods that sit for a month is not a lower food cost. This page does not put a percentage on that trade. It is a question for the cash in that branch, not a rule copied from another group.

When high turnover is a problem too

Very high turnover can mean the shelf ran out. The symptoms are stock-outs, an emergency buy at a higher price, and a dish 86’d in the middle of service. The buffer that prevents that is safety stock, which sits inside the par, not in a second formula. The par page is where that buffer is set.

Import-heavy kitchens may hold more dry and frozen stock on purpose. That is a trade-off, not a failed ratio. A 2026 UAE news report says the UAE imports more than 80% of its food. After the Strait of Hormuz disruption, a survey of 30 leaders running some 400 restaurants (1 to 8 April 2026) saw supplier costs up 13% on average, and one Dubai chef was buying ingredients in smaller quantities (Reuters via Al-Monitor, 1 May 2026). That is UAE news, not a stock policy. This page states no lead time. Extra dry or frozen stock held for supply risk should show up as more days on hand, and you should be able to name why.

Turnover by category, branch and central kitchen

Not all inventory turns at the same rate. Perishables turn as they arrive. Canned goods turn slower (open textbook, Canada). Split at least produce, protein, dairy, dry goods, and frozen, and beverages if you track them. The category table above is the illustration: 3.75 days of produce beside 20.0 days of frozen, inside one 9.2-day blend.

Use the same formula for each branch, then compare branches of the same concept. A fine-dining site and a delivery kitchen are not a pair. A group total that averages them will look calm while one walk-in is overstocked.

A central kitchen has its own turnover, from its own COGS and its own average inventory. Transfers have to be booked on both sides in the same period. Whether stock transferred out sits inside the central kitchen’s COGS depends on how those transfers are booked. This page does not pick that booking. Use one treatment every period so the ratio does not move because the paperwork did. For a group figure, the reasoning is total group COGS divided by total group average inventory, with internal transfers netted out, so the same carton is not a purchase twice. The operating pages are central production and multi-branch inventory.

Five turnover mistakes

1. Using sales instead of COGS

Sales inflate the ratio. Inventory is valued at cost, and the sales figure includes the markup (US finance reference). In Saudi Arabia, standard VAT is 15% (ZATCA retail guideline), so VAT-inclusive sales inflate it further. On the illustrative month, sales excluding VAT of SAR 400,000 give 10.0, and sales including VAT of SAR 460,000 give 11.5, against the true 3.25 turns a month. The sales versions look 3 to 3.5 times better than the stock. How those sales were split is on the COGS page. There is no second VAT walkthrough here.

2. Using closing inventory only instead of the average

Closing inventory alone, on the same month, is 130,000 ÷ 38,000 = 3.42, not 3.25 turns a month. A closing count taken after a big delivery, or after a festival weekend, is not the stock you held for the period. The average is the correction. It also offsets a seasonal swing between the opening and the close.

3. Mixing an annual ratio with a monthly benchmark

About 39 turns a year is the illustrative month annualised (3.25 × 12), and only if the other months are similar. Two to three turns a month is the textbook’s monthly range. Putting 39 next to “two to three” and calling the branch fast is a unit error. Label every annualised figure as annualised.

4. Counting only the expensive items

In many food operations, accurate inventory records are kept only for the more expensive items, so the ratio is rough (open textbook, Canada). Dry stores and the freezer are where a partial count hides slow stock. If those categories are missing, say the ratio is partial. Do not treat it as the branch.

5. Valuing stock at menu price or at the last price

Menu price is not cost. The last invoice is not the cost of a bin that still holds earlier stock. Value the count at cost. An international accounting standard measures inventories at the lower of cost and net realisable value, and allows FIFO or weighted average cost for interchangeable items (IAS 2). AKLI costs recipes at weighted average cost. This page does not recompute a weighted average.

How AKLI gives you the numbers behind turnover

AKLI is AI restaurant management software for food cost control, inventory, recipe costing at weighted average cost, waste and variance, purchasing, and a live P&L by branch and for the whole group. It is not a POS. It connects to your POS to import sales, and your POS stays (integrations).

A supplier invoice matched to goods received updates stock and weighted average cost. Sales imported from the POS deplete that stock against recipes. Counts per branch then give COGS and the stock value still on hand. AKLI gives you the stock values and COGS that turnover is built from, per branch. The live P&L is by branch and for the whole group (food cost control).

The published price is SAR 299 / QAR 290 / AED 293 / BHD 30 / OMR 31 per branch per month, excluding VAT (pricing). See the stock sitting in each branch.

Sources

The ratios in the worked tables are arithmetic on invented inputs. They are not sources. The sentences above link to these pages.

  • –

    Canada, open textbook, BCcampus, BC Cook Articulation Committee, 2015, CC BY 4.0, chapter “Basic Inventory Procedures”, section “Inventory Turnover”: print PDF.

  • –

    United States, finance reference, inventory turnover and days inventory outstanding, updated 10 March 2026: inventory turnover.

  • –

    Canada, business development bank, compare turnover inside the same industry: benchmarking tool.

  • –

    United States, cost-control textbook, Dopson, chapter 4, figure 4.4, storage times: chapter PDF.

  • –

    International accounting standard: IAS 2 Inventories.

  • –

    UAE, news, Reuters via Al-Monitor, 1 May 2026: food imports and supplier costs.

  • –

    Saudi Arabia, ZATCA, standard VAT rate 15%: retail sector guideline.

Questions operators ask

What is the inventory turnover ratio formula for a restaurant?

Inventory turnover equals COGS divided by average inventory, for the same period. Average inventory equals opening plus closing, divided by 2, at cost. Also called stock turnover. State the period with the result, as turns a month or turns a week. Do not put sales in the numerator.

How do you calculate days on hand?

Divide the days in the period by the turnover. The same figure is average inventory divided by COGS, times the days in the period. In the illustrative month, 3.25 turns in a 30-day month is about 9.2 days of stock. That 9.2 is arithmetic on invented inputs, not a benchmark.

What is a good inventory turnover ratio for a restaurant?

One open textbook calls two to three turns a month, stock every one to two weeks, normal. That range is from a Canadian textbook published in 2015, not a Gulf standard. There is no published GCC benchmark. Compare with your own history and with similar concepts.

Why use COGS and not sales?

Inventory is valued at cost. Sales include markup and, in Saudi Arabia, 15% VAT, so using sales inflates the ratio. On the illustrative month, sales excluding VAT give 10.0 and VAT-inclusive sales give 11.5, against a true 3.25 turns a month.

Is a high inventory turnover always good?

No. Very high turnover can mean stock-outs, emergency buying, and dishes coming off the menu. A kitchen can turn stock quickly and still fail the service. Import-dependent kitchens may hold more dry and frozen stock on purpose. That is a supply trade-off, not a failed ratio.

Should I calculate turnover monthly or annually?

Restaurants usually work monthly, and weekly for control. If you annualise, say so, and multiply by 12 only when the other months are similar. Never compare an annual figure with a monthly benchmark. The two numbers are not the same ratio.

Why does my turnover differ by category?

Perishables turn as fast as they arrive. Dry goods and canned goods turn slower. A single blended ratio can hide slow frozen or dry stock that sits while produce looks fast. Read produce, protein, dairy, dry, and frozen on their own before you trust the blend.

How do central kitchen transfers affect turnover?

Calculate the central kitchen and each branch separately, with transfers booked on both sides in the same period. Whether transfers out sit inside the central kitchen’s COGS depends on how you book them. A group total should net internal transfers so the same food is not counted twice.

How can a restaurant improve its inventory turnover?

Set par levels, order to them, and trim slow-selling dishes that need their own stock. Match deliveries to orders so you do not pay for goods that never arrived. Track waste. A bulk discount is a saving only if you use the stock before it spoils and the cash was not needed elsewhere.

Is days inventory outstanding the same as days on hand?

Yes. Days inventory outstanding is the same idea as days on hand: average inventory divided by COGS, times the days in the period. Finance pages often use 365 days and an annual COGS. A restaurant month uses the days in that month. The name changes. The arithmetic does not.

Is AKLI a POS?

No. AKLI is AI restaurant management software. It connects to your POS to import sales, and your POS stays. AKLI costs recipes at weighted average cost and shows a live P&L by branch and for the whole group. It is not a till. The stock values and COGS per branch are what turnover is built from.